Beyond the Cell Atlas: Live

Frontiers in Cell Biology Driven by New Technologies

Sept. 24 – 25 | 9 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Session topics:

  • Cell Identity and Atlas Efforts
  • Cell Architecture – Static and Dynamic
  • Model Systems & In Vitro Systems
  • Single Cell Genomics & Cellular Flight Recorder

Program Schedule

Monday, September 24

Cell Identity and Atlas Efforts

9 a.m. – Welcome to Beyond the Cell Atlas
9:10 a.m. – Single-cell genomics: a stepping stone for future immunology discoveries
  • Ido Amit, Weizmann Institute
9:35 a.m. – Tabula Muris, whole-organism single-cell transcriptomics
  • Spyros Darmanis, CZ Biohub
10 a.m. – Cellular maps of intact organisms by vDISCO technology
  • Ali Ertürk, University of Munich
11 a.m. – From cell atlases to cell and tissue circuits in health and disease
  • Aviv Regev, Broad Institute

11:25 a.m. – Reconstructing the maternal-fetal interface one cell at a time
  • Sarah Teichmann, Wellcome Sanger Institute


Cell Architecture – Static and Dynamic

11:50 a.m. – Single particle cryo-EM of membrane proteins
  • Yifan Cheng, UCSF/HHMI

1:30 p.m. – Creating a state space of stem cell signatures
  • Rick Horwitz, Allen Institute
1:55 p.m. – Dissecting the spatiotemporal subcellular distribution of the human proteome
  • Emma Lundberg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
2:20 p.m. – Opening windows into the cell: bringing structure to cell biology using cryo-electron tomography
  • Elizabeth Villa, UC San Diego
3:15 p.m. – GFP-omics, illuminating intracellular architecture
  • Manu Leonetti, CZ Biohub

Model Systems and In vitro Systems

3:40 p.m. – Whole-body single-cell atlases in sponges and annelids reveal repeated parallel evolution of neuronal lineages
  • Detlev Arendt, EMBL

Tuesday, September 25

Cell Identity and Atlas Efforts

9 a.m. – Conserved and divergent features of human cortical cell types revealed by single nucleus sequencing
  • Ed Lein, Allen Institute
9:25 a.m. – Brain architecture and development by single-cell transcriptomics
  • Sten Linnarsson, Karolinska Institute
9:50 a.m. – Mapping cell type specific genome folding in situ
  • Alistair Boettiger, Stanford University
10:15 a.m. – CZI’s support of the Human Cell Atlas: next steps
  • Jonah Cool, Chan Zuckerberg Initiative

Model Systems and In vitro Systems

11 a.m. – Choanoflagellates as simple models for multicellularity, cell differentiation, and eukaryotic-bacterial interactions
  • Nicole King, UC Berkeley/HHMI
11:25 a.m. – Molecular exploration of the brain at single-cell resolution
  • Evan Macosko, Broad Institute
11:50 a.m. – Function of RNA by single-cell sequencing in space and time
  • Nikolaus Rajewsky, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine
1:30 p.m. – Single-cell transcriptomics of the mouse kidney reveals potential cellular targets of kidney disease
  • Katalin Susztak, University of Pennsylvania
1:55 p.m. – Reconstructing development and regeneration using single-cell transcriptomics
  • Barbara Treutlein, Max Planck Institute

Single Cell Genomics and Cellular Flight Recorders

2:20 p.m. – Nascent transcriptome profiling by intron seqFISH
  • Long Cai, Caltech
2:45 p.m. – Single-cell resolution lineage tracing of cell fate reprogramming
  • Samantha Morris, Washington University School of Medicine
3:40 p.m. – Genome architecture mapping in rare cell types
  • Ana Pombo, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine
4:05 p.m. – Imaging whole living organisms with adaptive imaging and deep learning
  • Loïc Royer, CZ Biohub
4:30 p.m. – Molecular recording of mammalian embryogenesis
  • Michelle Chan, UCSF
4:55 p.m. – Single cell genomics: when stochasticity meets precision
  • Sunney Xie, Peking University
5:20 – Closing remarks